Free 2-man delivery on all orders!

£££ Price Match Guarantee Plus £££

We'll match our competitors' prices plus you get a free delivery.

Privacy Policy

TGK Services Ltd trading as Top Worktops is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we process information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify you as an individual ("Personal Data"). It also explains in detail the type of information we may collect, why we collect it, how we use the information, how we keep the information safe, how long we keep it for and your personal rights regarding the information we may keep about you.

1. When do we collect your personal data

  1. when you visit our Website

  2. when you contact us via telephone, e-mail, or via the Website using our 'contact form' or 'chat' facility

  3. when you sign up for our Newsletter

  4. when you create an account via our Website

  5. when you make a purchase via our Website, over the phone, via e-commerce or visiting our showroom/offices

  6. when you make an application to set up a trade account

2. What personal data do we collect

2.1 We may collect from you:
  1. IP Address (assigned to you or someone who provides you with internet access)

  2. information gathered by the use of Cookies in your website including analytical information gathered by Google Analytics (see our Cookie Policy for more information)

  3. location, Browser Type inc version & OS (when using Zendesk Chat facility)

2.2 You may provide us with:
  1. name (full and part)

  2. telephone/fax numbers

  3. e-mail Addresses

  4. Facebook & Google profile picture (when using Zendesk Chat facility)

  5. address details (including post codes, city, counties and country)

  6. your business/company details

  7. financial details (including credit/debit card information and information from 3rd parties such as Banks, PayPal, Sagepay and Amazon Pay when transferring money to us)

  8. order information (such as your order of products, sizes & measurements, purchase history)

  9. images & Files (associated with your order or requested specifications)

  10. signature (provided upon acceptance of the delivery of goods and/or templating/installation services)

2.3 In addition, customers also applying for Trade Accounts may provide us with:
  1. billing & payment information

  2. information relevant to your employees (name, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses & job roles)

  3. your individual client’s information for purposes of delivery (including names, telephone numbers, address details, email addresses & images/files/documents or other order information associated with your order or requested specifications)

  4. details regarding your company trading type, director names and any relevant company registration numbers

  5. information about your business activities

  6. signature (to confirm information provided is accurate and acceptance of our terms and conditions)

2.4 In addition, we may collect from customers visiting our showroom, offices or warehouse:
  1. Recordings of you (If the location you visit has CCTV in operation)

2.5 We will always aim to collect as little personal information as required to provide you with our products and/or services. If the level of information collected prevents or restricts us from providing you with the relevant product and/or services, we will inform you of any additional information required and fully explain the reason why it is needed. This will allow you to make an informed decision whether to proceed with the requested products and/or services.

3. How and why we use your personal data

3.1 We process your data for a number of different purposes to provide you with products and/or services ensuring the best possible customer experience. Here is how we will use your data and why:

  1. upon your request to communicate with you in writing or verbally to answer questions and/or provide any requested information regarding our products and services (via telephone, e-mail, Website contact form, Website chat function or any e-commerce messaging methods)

  2. upon your request to process any orders that you make via our website, over the phone, via our e-commerce sites or visiting the showroom/offices or warehouses

  3. upon your request to manufacture/fabricate bespoke products to fulfil your order requirements

  4. to manage & process payments and/or refunds for bookkeeping purposes & to prevent fraudulent transactions, including order confirmations and invoices

  5. to schedule and communicate delivery and/or template/installation information

  6. to communicate delivery estimated time of arrival and record proof of delivery information

  7. to provide good customer service, we may contact you after delivery to ensure you are happy with the products and/or services provided

  8. to manage any aftersales enquiries or complaints including any requests for returns and refunds and any claims made under warranty of the product

  9. to protect our customers, employees and property from crime by operating CCTV systems within our showroom, offices and warehouses for security purposes

  10. to manage and allow you to access/amend your account information (where an account has been created)

  11. to protect our website from security breaches and block any suspicious activity

3.2 Marketing
  1. upon your request to communicate with you via e-mail to provide any information to you when subscribed to our company newsletter. This may include news about products, promotional offers or other services we believe may be relevant and of interest.

  2. for ongoing Marketing purposes to communicate with you via e-mail, telephone or post to provide any information to you after you have created an account, opened a trade account or placed an order. This may include news about products, promotional offers or other services we believe may be relevant and of interest

  3. for analytical purposes such as product, customer satisfaction and geographical demographics with the view to improve the products and services we offer

  4. to approach prospective trade customers and inform them of products and services that we believe may be a benefit to their business

3.3 It is your right to opt out of marketing communications via any of the methods stated. To do so, please see the section below ‘Your Rights’

4. How we may share your personal data

4.1 We may share your personal data with trusted service providers to the extent that it is necessary to provide our products and services to you. Your data may also be disclosed to authorities if required by law. Where there is a need to share your personal data, a number of policies and procedures have been put in place to keep your data safe and protected.

4.2 Personal Data may be shared with:

  1. IT companies and hosting service providers that help us maintain the software that runs our Website and other business systems

  2. Delivery & Courier companies (including subcontract drivers, Royal Mail and other postal companies) to supply your order

  3. suppliers where there has been a requirement to organise products to be supplied/delivered direct to you on our behalf

  4. subcontract template and installation specialist working on our behalf

  5. independent specialist whose services have been called upon to assist with complaint resolutions

  6. Police, Law Enforcement or Government Bodies where required by law

  7. accountant

4.3 We require all 3rd parties engaged by us to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Such 3rd parties are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and not for their own purposes.

4.4 For further information please see section below ‘How We Protect Your Personal Data’ or contact our Data Protection Officer

5. How we protect your personal data

5.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any personal data we may collect. Our systems are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and tested to identify ways to further strengthen security when and where required.

5.2 We secure access to all areas of our website using 'https' technology utilising the services of specialist payment processing companies (Sagepay, PayPal & Amazon Pay). No sensitive data such as payment card information is kept on our server.

5.3 Only the information that is necessary for them to perform their specific services will be shared with any 3rd parties and we work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is both protected and respected at all times.

5.4 Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you to choose an effective, secure password and not to share your password with any other party.

5.5 We recommend only connecting to secure wireless networks that you trust to reduce the risk of unauthorised people intercepting your online activity. Please beware of the risks of using public wifi. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information before transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

6. How long we keep your personal data

6.1 We will only keep personal data collected for as long as necessary for the purpose of which it was collected. Personal data will either be deleted or anonymised at the end of any retention period. The retention period varies but general criteria that timescales are based on is:

  1. whether the information is Required By Law (e.g. Tax purposes, Bookkeeping)

  2. whether the information is Required for Limitation Periods (e.g. contractual obligations)

  3. whether the information is Required for Warranty Purposes

  4. whether you have Consented for your information to be used (e.g. Subscription to Newsletters & Marketing Activities, Creation of an account, ongoing trade account custom)

6.2 We may also keep your data for research or statistical purposes.

6.3 You may request more specific information by contacting us (see 'Your Rights')

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to erase, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. Please let us know if you think we should not be using it, but please be aware that there may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your information.

7.2 Your privacy rights regarding your personal data are briefly summarised below:

7.3 Right To Be Informed 7.3.1 You have the right to request further information regarding how we process your personal data that you may feel has not been covered or made clear within this policy 7.4 Right to Request Access 7.4.1 You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 7.5 Right To Rectification 7.5.1 You have the right to ask us to correct any personal data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 7.6 Right To Erasure 7.6.1 You have the right to have your personal date erased if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected or processed, if you no longer consent to the use of the information, if we have processed the data unlawfully or if there is a legal obligation for us to do so 7.7 Right to Request Restriction 7.7.1 You have the to restrict the processing of data rather than request for it to be erased for example, if you have contested the accuracy of the data and it is awaiting verification or the data is no longer required but cannot be deleted for legal reasons 7.8 Right To Data Portability 7.8.1 You have the right to receive personal data which you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and also request for us to send directly to another controller. 7.9 Right to withdraw consent at any time 7.9.1 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is for direct marketing purposes. This won’t affect any processing already carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing under other grounds. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. 7.10 Right to Lodge a Complaint 7.10.1 To exercise any of your rights or for any further information, you may contact us either verbally or in writing (see ‘How to Contact Us & Updates’ below). Not all rights will be applicable to all processing and if you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way we process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us where we will do our best to resolve any issues raised. 7.10.2 If you feel we have not done enough to resolve you concerns or complaints, you have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the relevant UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at www.ico.org.uk or via their helpline on 0303 123 1113. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you may have before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

7.11 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data and we try to respond to all requests within one month.

8. Cookie Policy

8.1 For information about how we use Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

9. How to contact us & updates

9.1 We welcome any comments regarding this privacy policy and if there is a need for you to contact us with any questions or queries or to exercise any of your rights, you can do so by the following methods:

Telephone Data Protection Officer – 0208 279 8585
Writing
131 Baker Street
Enfield
Middlesex
EN1 3HA

9.2 If you have created an account via our website, an option has been added allowing you to delete your account and all information you have provided. To Access this, please login to your account and click on the link via ‘Delete Account’ on your dashboard.

10. Links to other websites

10.1 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

11.1 The privacy notice has been updated taking into account the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may be amended from time to time.

11.2 Any changes to this policy will be updated on our website and we will contact you via e-mail by the appropriate means if we make any significant changes relevant to you.

This privacy policy was last updated on: 31st May 2018

Back to top